Student Alumni Board

Student Alumni Board is a professional group of approximately 35 passionate students who enhance the K-State experience by creating a link between the Alumni Association and past, present and future students. 

2017-18 Officers 
President | Taylor Fry
Vice President of Campus Programming | Sierra Lekie
Vice President of Development | 
Melanie Riordan
Vice President of Membership | Ashley Ebeck 
Secretary | Drew Bormann

Congratulations to our new 2017-18 members!
Lolwa Alfoudari,
Jr., Architectural Engineering,  Kuwait City, Kuwait
Michelle Anderson, Fr., Finance and Accounting, Topeka, Kansas
Gloria Arpellet, Fr., Psychology, Pre-Med, Eden Prairie, Minnesota / Ivory Coast, Africa City
Taylor Beashore,
So., Psychology, Kansas City, Kansas
Katie Buhler, Fr., Elementary Education, Pratt, Kansas
Alexis Cushshon, Fr., Architectural Engineering, Florissant, Missouri
Monica Diaz, So., Journalism, Frisco, Texas
Kaine Fredrickson, So., Life Sciences, Clay Center, Kansas
Zach Galyon, So., Political Science, Pre-Law, Lyons, Kansas
Natalie May, Fr., Entrepreneurship and Apparel/Textile Marketing, Peck, Kansas
Carrie Mulder, So., Human Resource Management, Lenexa, Kansas
Hunter Nelson, So., Theatre and English,Topeka, Kansas
Jaiden Ochoa, Fr., Psychology, Pre-Med, Newton, Kansas
Keaton Petite, Fr., Marketing and Finance, Junction City, Kansas
Laura Rouw, Fr., Animal Science, Omaha, Nebraska
Amy Scott-Sanjur, So., Accounting, Junction City, Kansas
Erin Smith, So., Construction Science & MGMT, Charleston, South Carolina
Alexandra Troike, Fr., Cultural Anthropology, Pre-Med, Hepler, Kansas
Kelly Wilkerson, Fr., Communications Sciences and Disorders, Columbia, Missouri
Colby Works, Fr., Kinesiology and Psychology, Iola, Kansas

Current Members

  • Zev Allen, Sr., Psychology, Pre-Med, Solider, Kansas
  • Becca Andrus, Jr., Chemical Engineering, Wichita, Kansas
  • Jack Ayres, Jr., Chemical Engineering/Pre-Med, Overland Park, Kansas
  • Molly Bassette, Jr., Biology, Atchison, Kansas
  • Drew Bormann, Jr., Business Management, Stilwell, Kansas
  • Jordan Eberhardy, So., Kinesiology, Pre-Physical Therapy, Olathe, Kansas
  • Ashley Ebeck, Jr., Accounting and Finance, Wellsville, Kansas
  • Samuel Edwards, Sr., Public Relations, Olathe, Kansas
  • Mohri Exline, Sr., Political Science and International Studies, Salina, Kansas
  • Taylor Fry, Sr. Business Management, Great Bend, Kansas
  • Luke Garrison, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Topeka, Kansas
  • Matt Grosdidier, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Jeff Hadachek, Jr., Agricultural Economics, Cuba, Kansas
  • Baylee Heitschmidt, So., Secondary Education with an emphasis in English, Hutchinson, Kansas
  • Andy Hurtig, Sr., Regional and Community Planning, Wichita, Kansas
  • Kevin Kellerman, So., Computer Engineering, Leawood, Kansas
  • Sierra Lekie, Sr., Political Science/ Economics, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Hallie Lucas, So., Biology and Natural Resources and Conservation Science, Leavenworth, Kansas
  • Carolina Mach, Jr., Broadcast Journalism/Digital Media, Shawnee, Kansas
  • Shane Maloney, Jr., Construction Science & Management, Andover, Kansas
  • Amanda Marchesini, Sr., Hospitality Management, Loudonville, New York
  • Zach May, Sr., Industrial Engineering, Oberlin, Kansas
  • Cooper McGuire, So., Music Education and Vocal Performance, Gardner, Kansas
  • Andrew McKittrick, Jr., Computer Engineering, Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Anna Meissbach, Jr., History and Political Science/Pre-Law, Lawrence, Kansas
  • Maggie Meyer, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Morgan Mobley, Sr., Broadcast Journalism, Overland Park, Kansas
  • Naomi Mwebaza, Sr., Psychology, Kampala, Uganda
  • Madi Plankers, Sr., Finance and Spanish, Olathe, Kansas
  • Gaby Riggs, Jr., Marketing, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Melanie Riordan, Sr., Public Relations, Norwalk, Iowa
  • Kyle Rohrmann, Sr., Business Administration, Fresno, California
  • Julia Satzler, Jr., Dietetics and Kinesiology, Manhattan, Kansas
  • Summer Smith, So., Marketing, Hays, Kansas
  • Ethan Stueve, Jr., Electrical Engineering, Olathe, Kansas
  • Tori Thomas, So., BioEnvironmental Engineering, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Katie VanDever, Sr., Communication Studies, Augusta, Kansas
  • Caitlyn Webb, Sr., International Business/Pre-Law, Manhattan, Kansas
  • Drew Young, Jr., Biological Systems Engineering, Burlington, Kansas
  • Emily Zwick, So., Agricultural Economics, Wichita, Kansas


Questions? 

Marcus Kidd '14, '16
Assistant director of student programs
MKidd@k-state.com 
785-532-5056


GTM Sportswear



Proud sponsor of Student Alumni Board apparel.