Loading...

2014 Homecoming Results

 Overall Competition
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Men's Crew
2nd place: Powercat Motorsports
3rd place: Black Student Union

Residence Halls:
1st place:
  Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
2nd place: Haymaker • Ford
3rd place: Marlatt • West

Greek Pairings:
1st place:
 Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
2nd place: Zeta Tau Alpha • Delta Upsilon • Sigma Pi • Sigma Lambda Beta
3rd place: Gamma Phi Beta • Sigma Phi Epsilon • Phi Kappa Theta

 Spirit Sign 
Residence Halls:
1st place:
 Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
2nd place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors
3rd place: Haymaker • Ford
4th place: Marlatt • West

Greek Pairings:
1st place:
 Kappa Alpha Theta • Delta Chi • Alpha Gamma Rho
2nd place: Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
3rd place: Gamma Phi Beta • Sigma Phi Epsilon • Phi Kappa Theta
4th place: Alpha Xi Delta • Delta Sigma Phi • Triangle • Alpha Kappa Lambda
5th place: Pi Beta Phi • Beta Sigma Psi • Sigma Chi • Alpha of Clovia

 Sidewalk Chalking Competition 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Men's Crew
2nd place: HALO
3rd place: K-State Libraries Ambassadors/Asian American Student Union
4th place:Powercat Motorsports
5th place: Black Student Union • Phi Sigma Pi

 Crazy Cat Kickoff 
Residence Halls:
1st place:
 Marlatt • West
1st place: Haymaker • Ford
2nd place: Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
3rd place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors

 Pant the Chant 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Black Student Union
2nd place: Powercat Motorsports

Greek Pairings:
1st place: Zeta Tau Alpha • Delta Upsilon • Sigma Pi • Sigma Lambda Beta
2nd place: Kappa Delta • Alpha Tau Omega • Theta Xi
3rd place: Alpha Xi Delta • Delta Sigma Phi • Triangle • Alpha Kappa Lambda
3rd place: Alpha Chi Omega •  FarmHouse • Phi Delta Theta • Zeta Phi Beta
5th place: Alpha Delta Pi • Tau Kappa Epsilon • Acacia

 Paint the 'Ville 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
Men's Crew
2nd place: Health & Nutrition Society/WellCAT Ambassadors
3rd place: Union Program Council
4th place: Habitat for Humanity
5th place: Asian American Student Union

Residence Halls:
1st place:
 Marlatt • West
2nd place: Haymaker • Ford
3rd place: Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
4th place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors

Greek Pairings:
1st place: Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
2nd place: Chi Omega • Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) • Kappa Sigma
3rd place: Gamma Phi Beta • Sigma Phi Epsilon • Phi Kappa Theta
4th place: Alpha Chi Omega • FarmHouse • Phi Delta Theta • Zeta Phi Beta
5th place: Kappa Alpha Theta • Delta Chi • Alpha Gamma Rho

 Wildcat Request Live
Greek Pairings:

1st place:
 Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
2nd place: Gamma Phi Beta • Sigma Phi Epsilon • Phi Kappa Theta
3rd place: Alpha Delta Pi • Tau Kappa Epsilon • Acacia
4th place: Chi Omega • Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) • Kappa Sigma
5th place: Alpha Xi Delta • Delta Sigma Phi • Triangle • Alpha Kappa Lambda

 Children's Carnival 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Habitat for Humanity
2nd place: Black Student Union
3rd place: Asian American Student Union
4th place: Powercat Motorsports
5th place: Health & Nutrition Society/WellCAT Ambassadors

Residence Halls:
1st place:
 Marlatt • West
2nd place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors
3rd place: Haymaker • Ford
4th place: Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite 

Greek Pairings:

1st place: Kappa Delta • Alpha Tau Omega • Theta Xi
2nd place: Zeta Tau Alpha • Delta Upsilon • Sigma Pi • Sigma Lambda Beta
3rd place: Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
4th place: Sigma Kappa • Beta Theta Pi • Sigma Alpha Epsilon • Kappa Alpha Psi
4th place: Chi Omega • Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) • Kappa Sigma
5th place: Delta Delta Delta • Lambda Chi Alpha • Sigma Gamma Rho


 Float Competition 
Student Organizations:

1st place: Men's Crew

Residence Halls:
1st place:
  Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
2nd place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors
3rd place: Haymaker • Ford
4th place: Marlatt • West

Greek Pairings:
1st place: Zeta Tau Alpha • Delta Upsilon • Sigma Pi • Sigma Lambda Beta
2nd place: Kappa Alpha Theta • Delta Chi • Alpha Gamma Rho
3rd place: Pi Beta Phi • Beta Sigma Psi • Sigma Chi • Alpha of Clovia
4th place: Delta Delta Delta • Lambda Chi Alpha • Sigma Gamma Rho
5th place: Sigma Kappa • Beta Theta Pi • Sigma Alpha Epsilon • Kappa Alpha Psi

 Parade Competition 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
Men's Crew
2nd place: International Coordinating Council
3rd place: Black Student Union
4th place: Powercat Motorsports
5th place: BAJA SAE Team

Residence Halls:
1st place:
Haymaker • Ford
2nd place: Strong • Moore • Smurthwaite
3rd place: Marlatt • West
4th place: Goodnow • Jardine-LC/Honors

Greek pairings:
1st place:
 Kappa Kappa Gamma • Pi Kappa Alpha • Pi Kappa Phi • Phi Beta Sigma
2nd place: Alpha Chi Omega • FarmHouse • Phi Delta Theta • Zeta Phi Beta
3rd place: Gamma Phi Beta • Sigma Phi Epsilon • Phi Kappa Theta
4th place: Alpha Xi Delta • Delta Sigma Phi • Triangle • Alpha Kappa Lambda
5th place: Zeta Tau Alpha •  Delta Upsilon • Sigma Pi • Sigma Lambda Beta

 Pant the Chant 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Black Student Union
2nd place: Powercat Motorsports
 Pant the Chant 
Student Organizations:
1st place:
 Black Student Union
2nd place: Powercat Motorsports

K-State Alumni Association
1720 Alumni Center, Manhattan, KS 66506-6600  |  800-600-ALUM (2586) | 785-532-6260 
Alumni@K-State.com  |  www.K-State.com  |  Find us on Facebook  |  Follow us on Twitter